The Great Escape 2017, Thurs 18th – Sat 20th May

The line-up for this year’s Great Escape festival is now complete, with Friday night’s Spotlight Show from Kano joining Rag’n’Bone Man’s hometown return and Slaves’ Brighton Palace Pier party among the highlights.

Now into its second decade, The Great Escape’s city-wide takeover needs little introduction. The hundreds of artists playing across town in May include local favourites Yonaka, Our Girl and The Magic Gang, rising newcomers Girli, The Big Moon and Shame and international visitors Sløtface, Klangstof and The Goon Sax. Cast your eyes through the full line-up below, where established acts like The Charlatans and Jane Weaver rub shoulders with some of the oddest band names around (Cocaine Piss, anyone?)

Slaves return to The Great Escape following the release of their Mike D produced second record ‘Take Control’, and take over the Pier on Thursday 18th for a sold-out Spotlight Show where fans get free goes at making themselves sick on the fairground in between moshing to the Kent duo’s punk blasts.

Kano’s Spotlight Show at The Old Market on Friday 19th follows a big year for the rapper during which his widely acclaimed comeback album ‘Made In The Manor’ (his first in six years) threw him straight back into the Top 10. Joining Kano is a killer support including Little Simz, Ghetts, Kojo Funds, Elijah and Skilliam and DJ Maximum.

Following his Great Escape appearance at Coalition last year, 2017’s first major breakthrough act Rag’n’Bone Man (AKA local lad Rory Graham) headlines Saturday night at the Dome, with support from Ray BLK. Unsurprisingly, the huge success of ‘Human’, the song and the album, means standalone tickets for the bluesman’s gig are sold-out but, like Slaves’ Pier show and Kano’s Old Market headliner, festival ticket-holders who applied online to get in will be emailed by The Great Escape this week to find out if they’ve scored entry.

The last few Great Escape 3-day tickets are currently on sale, priced £65 (£32 for Young Adults, aged 16-17) and available from Brighton Source via our Gigantic ticket page here.

The line-up:

67 / Abattoir Blues / Abra Cadabra / Adam Naas / Afriquoi / Agar Agar / The Age Of L.U.N.A / Ailbhe Reddy / Áine Cahill / Ainslie Wills / Alaskalaska / Aldous Harding / Alex Cameron / Alice Jemima / Aliocha / Alma / Altameda / Alyss / Ama Lou / The Amazons / Amy Becker / Anna Straker / Anteros / Aristophanes / Artificial Pleasure / Ásgeir / Astroid Boys / Avelino / The Avulsions / Ayanna Witter-Johnson / Ayia / Azusena / Baba Shrimps / Babeheaven / Baby Queens / Bad Pop / Bad Sounds / Baloji / Bang Bang Romeo / Bantan Lyons / The Bay Rays / Beauty Sleep / Be Charlotte / Becky & The Birds / Beliefs / Belly Squad / Bert Miller And The Animal Folk / Bess Atwell / Betti / Betty Who / Big Heath / The Big Moon / Bite The Buffalo / Biuret / Blackwaters / The Blinders / Blood Red Shoes / Blue Lab Beats / Bokito / Bones Garage / Bonkas / The Brass Funkeys / Brent Cobb / Brian Deady / Broken Witt Rebels / Brooke Bentham / Bruce O Yates / Bryde / Budd / Busty And The Bass / Buvette / Cabbage / Callum Beattie / Callum Stewart / Camo Clave / Carys Selvey / Casi / Cassels / Catherine McGrath / Champs / The Charlatans / Charlie Straw / Charlotte Day Wilson / Cheap Meat / Chelou / Cherry Glazerr / Childcare / Childhood / Chinah / Club Drive / Cocaine Piss / Coco / Cocoa Futures / Code Walk / Colter Wall / Communions / Confidence Man / Cosima / Cosmic Strip / Cosmo Pyke / Crimsons / Croox / Cupids / Cut_ / Dagny / Dakota / Dan Bettridge / Dan Caplen / Dan Croll / The Daniel Wakeford Experience / Darlia / Dat Brass / Dead Pretties / Dean Lewis / Debrah Scarlet / Delaney Davidson / Denai Moore / DGS Samurai Champs / Diane Birch / The Districts / Dodie / Douglas Dare / Dream Wife / Drones Club / Eat Fast / Ekali / Elder Island / Elijah & Skilliam / Elizabeth Balčus / Emme Woods / Ephemerals / Estrons / Faith I Branko / Fazerdaze / The Fedz / Fickle Friends / Fifi Rong / Fil Bo Riva / Fine Creatures / Fish / Fishbach / Flamingods / Flawes / Flyte / Folly Rae / Forest Of Fools / Francobollo / Frank Gamble / Freak / Froth / Fuck Art, Let’s Dance! / Gabriella Cohen / Gabrielle Aplin / Gallops / Gardna / George Maple / Geowulf / Ghetts / Giant Rocks / The Gift / Girli / Girl Ray / Glassmaps / Goat Girl / Gold Class / The Goon Sax / Goose / Gordi / Gothic Tropic / Gurr / H Hawkline / Hannah Georgas / Hannah Grace / Happy Accidents / Hare Squead / Harrison Brome / Haux / Hazel English / Hearts Hearts / Hejira / Hello Moth / Her’s / Hipsters Don’t Dance / HMLTD / Homeshake / Honey Hahs / Honey Lung / Horse Thief / Howl / Hungry Joe / Husky Loops / Hyperculte / Ibibio Sound Machine / Ider / Ill / Immigrant Swing / Indigo Husk / Inheaven / Into The Ark / Isaac Gracie / Isabella Cross / Isobel Anderson / J. Bernardt / Jack Ladder / Jackdat / Jacko Hooper / Jacques / Jade Bird / Jagara / Jake Houlsby / James Hersey / Jameszoo / Jane Weaver / The Japanese House / Jarami / Jasmine Thompson / Javon / Jay Son / Jerkcurb / Jerry Williams / Jesse Sheehan / Jesse Terry / Jnthn Stein / Joe Fox / Joe Hertz / John Adams / John Joseph Brill / John K. Samson / Jordan MacKampa / Jossy Mitsu / Judah And The Lion / Judas / Julie Bergan / Julie Byrne / Julien Gasc / Kamikaze Girls / Kane Strang

Kano / Keir / Killason / Kim Janssen / King Henry / King Nun / Klangstof / Knucks / Kojey Radical / Kojo Funds / The Kolin / Kovacs / Krumm / Kudu Blue / The LaFontaines / La Jungle / Lakuta / L.A. Salami / Las Aves / Léks Rivers / Leo Stannard / Life / The Lightning Year / Like A Motorcycle / Lisa Mitchell / Little Club / Little Hours / Little Simz /Liv Dawson / The Lottery Winners / Lowell / Low Island / Lowly / Luxury Death / Lyra / Madame Gandhi / The Magic Gang / Mammút / Marc O’Reilly / Maria Kelly / Marthagunn / The Masks / Matt Maeson / Matt Maltese / Matt Woods / DJ Maximum / Me + Marie / Mellow Gang / Michael Baker / Middle Kids / Mikko Joensuu / Miles From Kinshasa / Miya Folick / Mo Kenney / Mome / Monico Blonde / The Monotones / Monster Florence / The Moonlandingz / Moses / Mozart’s Sister / Mystic Braves / Mungo / Napoleon Gold / Nathan Ball / Native Dancer / Nilüfer Yanya / Not3s / Noga Erez / North Downs / Nova Twins / October Drift / Odd Beholder / Off Bloom / Olympia / One Sentence. Supervisor / Orla Gartland / Oscar Jerome / Otzeki / Our Girl / Outlya / Overcoats / Paigey Cakey / Papooz / Parcels / Parekh & Singh / Paris Youth Foundation / Park Hotel / The Parrots / Pauli. / Pavo Pavo / Perturbator / Picture This / Pierre Kwenders / Pixey / Pixx / Plaitum / Pom Poko / Poor Nameless Boy / Poppy Adjuda / Port Cities / Poté / Prince Vaseline / Puma Blue / Pumarosa / Rag‘n’Bone Man / Raheem Bakaré / Rahh / Raketkanon / Rat Boy / Ray BLK / Raye / Redfaces / Rejjie Snow / Renz / Rhys Lewis / The Rhythm Method / River Matthews / Robocobra Quartet / Ronya / Rory Wynne / Rosborough / Rosie Carney / Royal Tusk / Ryan De La Cruz / Sabella / Sailor And I / Saint Phnx / Sälen / Salute / Sampa The Great / The Sandinistas / Sarah Belkner / Sara Sara / Sarathy Korwar / Shame / She-Devils / Shells / Shit Girlfriend / Shitkid / Shock Machine / Shogun / Shout Out Louds / Shy Luv / Sigrid / Skott / Slang / Slaves / Sløtface / Smerz / Soleima / Sônge / Sonia Stein / Sonny / Sons / Sophie Hunger / Soshe / Spinning Coin / Starcrawler / Steaming Satellites / Stefflon Don / Steve James / Stevie Parker / Strandels / Strong Asian Mothers / Sturla Atlas / Sultan Of The Disco / The Sundowners / Superfood / Swimming Tapes / Talos / Tamir Grinberg / Tash LC / Teen Canteen / Témé Tan / Tender / Ten Fé / Ten Tonnes / Tennyson / This Is The Kit / Thomas Azier / Tigercub / Tigertown / Tired Lion / Tizzy & Brandz / Tom Adams / Tom Grennan / Tom Hickox / Tomaga / Trampolene / Tsar B / The Turbans / Tuys / TVAM / The Van T’s / Victoria / Vince James / Viølets / Wallflower / Wallwork B2B TSVI / The Wandering Hearts / Weirds / Welshly Arms / Westerman / White Kite / White Room / The Wholls / Wild Front / Wildwood Kin / Will Heard / Willie J Healey / Will Joseph Cook / Williams Prince / The Wooden Sky / Wrabel / Wyvern Lingo / Xamvolo / Yellow Days / Yoke Lore / Yonaka / Yota / Young Blood / Youngr / Young T & Bugsey / Yowl / Yungblud / Yxng Bane / Zach Said / Zak Abel / Zeal & Ardor / Zipper Club

Buy tickets through SOURCE

Various venues, Thursday 18th – Saturday 20th May 2017

Rag‘n’Bone Man photo: Dean Chalkley

Previews 1 month old

Stuart Huggett

Stuart Huggett grew up in Hastings, publishing fanzines and writing blogs about the town’s underground music scene. He is a regular contributor to SOURCE, NME, The Quietus, Bowlegs and more. His huge archive of magazines, flyers and vinyl is either an invaluable research tool or a bloody pain. He occasionally runs tinpot record label Dizzy Tiger, DJs sporadically and plays live even less.

Recent posts